top of page
[…] The worst exception, he said, was leaving Obama's immigration policy in the hands of lower courts.


Under the rules of civil procedure governing New York courts, specifically CPLR 1601, a defendant appearing in an action may seek an apportionment of fault which includes responsible parties not appearing in the action (the proverbial "empty chair"). If an appearing defendant's fault is apportioned at 50% or less of the total fault (including the "empty chair"), that defendant's share of the total damages awarded is matched to its percentage of fault.


CPLR 1601 does not permit an allocation of fault to an "empty chair" defendant, however, where "the claimant proves that with due diligence he or she was unable to obtain jurisdiction over such person in said action (or in a claim against the state, in a court of this state)"." If the appearing defendant is unable to assign a percentage of fault to the "empty chair," the appearing defendant may be exposed for the entire judgment even if, arguably, its actual culpability was very low.